TENANTS‎ > ‎OTHER.‎ > ‎MOVING IN: s.sdcpm.com/move‎ > ‎

CAN YOU GUARANTEE THE MOVE IN DATE AND TIME ? s.sdcpm.com/moveday

NO, SORRY 

1: Some factors are outside our control that might delay your moving in, but this is unlikely, for example for occupied properties  the                existing resident does not move out by the date agreed, or required repairs are not done. 

2: If this occurs, we will let you know as soon as we can and reschedule with you. You are not allowed to move anything into the property        or and any garage or storage area in the property  before rescheduling move in date even if you have met all the other requirements            already

3: If the delay will be more than 15 calendar days than as stated in the rental agreement you will have the right to request refund on all the       money you paid SDCPM, which will be paid to you within 7 calendar days of the request and the agreement would then be voided.
    (If you are in Section 8 the agreement will follow the above rule, regardless of the number of times Section 8 fails an inspection) 

4: Your renter's insurance policy normally will not cover the costs incurred due to the delay