OWNERS‎ > ‎MAINTENANCE‎ > ‎

SMOKE ALARMS: s.sdcpm.com/smoke

1: WHERE SHOULD THEY BE INSTALLED?

        A: At least one on each level of the residence, including any basement (but not needed in an unfinished attic or crawl space) AND

        B: Inside each bedroom as per CALIFORNIA BUILDING CODE 310.9.1.4 (this is not required for Section 8  properties outside

                San Diego City)  AND 

        C: Outside bedrooms: Centrally located between bedrooms and within 21 feet of each bedroom AND 

        D: On levels without bedrooms, in the living room (or den or family room) or near the stairway to the upper level, or in both locations.


2: WHAT OTHER RULES APPLY?

       A: Ceiling-mounted alarms should be installed at least 4 inches away from the nearest wall

       B: Wall-mounted alarms should be installed on inside walls so that the top of the device is no more than 12 inches away from the                      ceiling.

       C: For peaked ceilings, the alarm should be located within 36 inches of the peak, but not closer than 4 inches off the peak                     
       D: All types of alarms should not be placed within 36 inches of the
             I: Door to a kitchen or a bathroom that contains a tub or shower.
             II: Forced air heating or cooling register/vent.
             III: Tip of the blade of a ceiling fan.

         E: HARD OF HEARING RESIDENTS

         F: Hard-wired smoke alarms will not be required to be moved if a battery operated one is installed in the proper location.

         G: Alarms installed in the basement should be installed on the ceiling at the bottom of the stairs leading to the next level.

         H: Never paint alarms. Paint, stickers or other decorations could keep the alarms from working.

         I: Never install an alarm on a ceiling that includes radiant heat (to avoid causing damage to the heating system)



4: WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CHECKING THE ALARMS WORK OK?
(Batteries should be tested and the alarms too with can smoke)
A: Tenants for alarms in their residences
B: Landlord for alarms in common areas/hallways



SECTION 8 COUNTY RULES (email to JB from S8 on 4/14/16)
CALIFORNIA BUILDING CODE 310.9.1.4 and CBC Sect (F) 907.2.11



SDCPM T63078