CAN I ACCEPT EXTRA PAYMENTS FROM THE TENANT THAT SECTION 8 ARE NOT AWARE OF ?

No, as this would violate the agreement with Section 8 (see example in B) below. The consequences for breaching a Section 8 contract can be found in clause 10 of s8breach.sdcpm.com